What to do when a client becomes threatening?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do when a client becomes threatening?

I have a client who continues to send harassing voicemails as well as excessive threatening

emails 40 today alone. I am not sure what to do or what legal rights I have as a contractor.

The work was in progress then his wife changed the entire thing. We had to start all over but the husband does not understand that changes to a project mid-stream will take extra time. Changes were just made a few weeks ago and we have been more than accommodating as they are return clients. However, every day the threatening voicemails and emails are putting a strain on me. What can I do?

Asked on November 8, 2016 under Business Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If there are threats of violence or illegal activity report to the police: threatening someone with either is a crime. You may be able to press charges and/or file for a restraining/protective order.
If they are defaming you to third parties (not just bashing you *to* you only; that is allowed, since the law does not require civility--it only bars damaging your reputation to other people through the use of false factual statements) you could sue for defamation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption