How do I find out if someone has taken out insurance on me without my permission?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I find out if someone has taken out insurance on me without my permission?

Would they have to forge my signature to do so? Can I search for that policy by using my name?

Asked on April 11, 2012 under Insurance Law, Maine

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It is hard to do that.  That information is not generally "on th web" so it will not pop up.  Do you mean that there has been a policy taken out in your name or on your life?  If a person has an insurable interest in your life they can indeed take out a policy with out your permission.  If they used your name and forged your signature then that fact may not come to light until you have passed.  If ther eis any way to do some snooping - legally - then do so and find out.  Then you can act accordingly.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption