If I want to offer medical records into evidence in a federal court proceeding, how do I authenticate the medical records?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I want to offer medical records into evidence in a federal court proceeding, how do I authenticate the medical records?

Asked on December 22, 2014 under Personal Injury, Wisconsin

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Medical records are records of a regular activity kept in the regular course of business.  You need to have them certified and sent to the courthouse directly from the provider (generally through a subpoena duces tecum signed by a Judge). 

http://www.law.cornell.edu/rules/fre/rule_902#rule_803_6


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption