What to do about a possible insurance fraud case?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a possible insurance fraud case?

My house caught fire and the insurance company had us talk to their special investigator. Now we have to go see one of the insurance company’s lawyers. I think we need some type of representation here. Am I right? And if so, what type of lawyer should I contact?

Asked on April 12, 2012 under Insurance Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Are you saying that you are being accused of insurance fraud? With out making a determination as to the validity of the claim - because an attorney can never advise you in such a manner - you can take with you any general type of attorney to reporesent your interests (one that is familiar with criminal law may be a good idea or one who has knowledge of insurance type claims as well).  Interview attorneys and see. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption