how do i file for a financial hardship waiving the ignition interlock requirements?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

how do i file for a financial hardship waiving the ignition interlock requirements?

my case is from 2005. i have been without a driving permit for 4 years. i have no car, no job, no money , and two kids. there is no way for me to complete this program. i want to know the process in wich i get a judge to cut me a break.

Asked on June 23, 2009 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I don't know if there's any way you can do this.  I'm not a Georgia attorney, but most provisions in modern DUI sentencing statutes are mandatory, especially for a third offense.

I also don't know if you would still have to get the ignition interlock even if you wait out the full 5-year suspension.

You might try calling the local legal aid agency, where someone familiar with your state's law could review all the facts of your case, to give you reliable advice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption