Is a company truck driver responsible for damages to his truck?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a company truck driver responsible for damages to his truck?

I damaged my truck in a backing accident. I know the company’s trucks are insured but they are deducting money from my check to pay for the damages. I didn’t think company drivers had to pay for damages or am I wrong?

Asked on April 10, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

ANY driver who damages any other's vehicle through negligence, or careless, is responsible to pay for the damages--even an employee driver, who damages his employer's vehicle. If you were at fault in causing the damage, as you likely may have been, if you back into something else (that's typically negligent), you are liable for the damage. Technically, they can't just take the money from your paycheck without your consent, or agreement, to let them do so. On the other hand, if you don't let them do this, they could sue you for the money; and/or they may elect to fire you, which would be their right.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption