Is there anyway to get out of a controlled substance ticket from South Dakota when I am not a resident and I was only caught with one pill of adderall

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there anyway to get out of a controlled substance ticket from South Dakota when I am not a resident and I was only caught with one pill of adderall

My friends and I were driving across the state and got pulled over, all arrested with possession of marijuana, paraphenlia and injest of drugs. I also got a ticket for controlled substance and need some help. I am a college student with good grades, good background and a good job. I believe that this charge is unfair, and my punishment is even worse. Anything I can do? or at least a way to make my punishment go down?

Asked on June 23, 2009 under Criminal Law, Montana

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

The first thing you need to do is to hire a lawyer who practices in the part of South Dakota where the case would be tried (if it comes to that).  One place to look for qualified attorneys anywhere in the U.S. is our website, http://attorneypages.com

From your question, I'd say that you should very definitely not have your lawyer also representing any of your friends, because you're going to need to argue that you shouldn't be punished for what they were carrying.  Beyond that, this will depend a lot on the detailed facts of the case, and you need to tell your attorney the whole story, including (especially) anything that doesn't make you look so good.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption