Can a prior arrest affect green card status?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a prior arrest affect green card status?

My husband has a permanant residence card he was put in county jail for driving with no insurance. He had a bench warrant for that his card expires.

Asked on February 29, 2012 under Immigration Law, Georgia

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It really would depend on the specifics of the convicted offense as to whether or not this will have a negative impact on his ability to renew his green card or to eventually apply for and get US citizenship.  You should probably consult with an attorney in your area who is an immigration attorney and also familiar with the criminal law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption