how do i file an adversay action?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

how do i file an adversay action?

I am a creditor of someone that is filing bankruptcy and the court sent me a paper telling me to file an adversay action.

Asked on June 4, 2009 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You should go on line and go to the website for bankruptcy court in your area.  the forms are published on line and you can call up the bankruptcy clerk and ask her to walk you through the form and sumbit it on line.  The clerks are very helpful.  If you cannot find the form on line call the clerk, or go to the court house.  The claim is rather simple.  You want to see if you are able to get money from the bankruptcy estate.  I suggest filing a claim bt not getting your hopes up.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption