Judgment Lien

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Judgment Lien

How do I get rid of a judgment lien against me? Can I just pay it to the creditor without having to sell any property?

Asked on June 4, 2009 under Bankruptcy Law, Michigan

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Yes.  The judgment, if it's just a dollar amount, all you need to do is pay that amount plus the interest to the date of payment.  You should be able to get the name of the creditor's attorney, who would be the best contact for finding out how, where and exactly how much to pay.

You should also ask to receive a copy of whatever is filed to have the judgment lien removed;  it's not physically removed but it will be shown as discharged.

These are legal rights you have, to pay off a judgment in full, rather than allow your property to be attached, and to have the judgment lien removed once you do that.  If you run into trouble on either one of these, please see an attorney in your area, as soon as possible.  One place to find a qualified lawyer is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption