i have filled chapter 7 and wil recieve a check from my dad pension when he passed. How can i keep it.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

i have filled chapter 7 and wil recieve a check from my dad pension when he passed. How can i keep it.

i an account opened for my child will i be able to retain te funds

Asked on June 4, 2009 under Bankruptcy Law, New York

Answers:

David Hamilton / Dwyer & Associates

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You need to provide more information. If you mean the check will come after the filing you should be fine. You should contact your lawyer or feel free to set up a meeting with me through the below contact details.

David S. Hamilton, Esq.
Associate
Dwyer & Associates, LLC.
110 Wall St. 11th Floor
New York, NY, 10005
Tel: 718-690-7315
Fax: 347-332-1737
[email protected]


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption