Are all employees required to work mandatory overtime?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are all employees required to work mandatory overtime?

Is it legal for my employer to request mandatory overtime from only a few of its total hourly, non-exempt employees and not the majority? They are forcing only a couple of us to work mandatory overtime and not everyone at our individual plant. I believe its to try to punish or get us to quit. It seems extremely unfair but it might not be a law. I am also exposed to hazardous chemicals at my job hydrochloric acid tanks, zinc ammonium flux, molten zinc.

Asked on March 14, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Minnesota


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Absent some form of legally actionable discrimination (i.e. lesser treatment due to race, religion, gender, age (over 40), disability, nationality, etc.), a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. Accordngly, unless this action violates the terms of the any exisiting employment contract or union agreement, you have no claim here.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption