How do I expunge something from my record?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I expunge something from my record?

Misdomenor theft from 2005. Texas

Asked on December 25, 2016 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

First of all, you need to determine whether or not you are eligible for an expungment. For example, was this a Class A, B or C misdemeanor? How old were you when you were convicted (i.e. an adult or juvenile)?. This all matters. What you can do now is to google the word "expungment" and the name of your state. You should find the informtion that you need to determine your eligibility and, if eligible, the steps that you can take to expunge your criminal history record yourself. If, however, you feel that the process is something more than you want to take on, you can consult directly with a local criminal law attorney. You may want to have them represent you on this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption