Is it legal for my landlord to tell me I can’t have any visitors if it’s not indicated in the lease?

UPDATED: Jun 19, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jun 19, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for my landlord to tell me I can’t have any visitors if it’s not indicated in the lease?

My landlord is calling and harassing me everyday saying I can’t have visitors come over to my house. I pay rent on time every month and the lease does not indicate anything about not being allowed to have visitors. Can I sue her for harassment and is it legal for what she is trying to do?

Asked on June 19, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Illinois


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, if your presumed written lease does not have a contractual provision within it restricting the visitors that you may have at the rental you occupy, what the landlord is attempting to do is not allowed.

If your landlord is becoming difficult with you concerning the vitiation issue, I suggest that you consult with a landlord tenant attorney about the situation and the possibility of filing a petition for a restraining order with respect to her bad "behavior".

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption