status of case is Non bailable warrant from august 2016.but still accused person and surety person not arrested.how to take action for this problem

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

status of case is Non bailable warrant from august 2016.but still accused person and surety person not arrested.how to take action for this problem

accused person is on abroad ..

Asked on December 24, 2016 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Warrants never expire; they are effective indefinitely. This means that if the person against whom the warrant is issued does not appear before a court to clear it up, they can be arrested at any time. Then they will have to address not only the warrant but the underlying charge.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Warrants never expire; they are effective indefinitely. This means that if the person against whom the warrant is issued does not appear before a court to clear it up, they can be arrested at any time. Then they will have to address not only the warrant but the underlying charge.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption