Will this go on my record? Got caught stealing a chocolate bar at macys while working but was not arrested but placed on suspension over night to investigate.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will this go on my record? Got caught stealing a chocolate bar at macys while working but was not arrested but placed on suspension over night to investigate.

Ate a chocolate bar that I did not pay for while working, got caught by macys
security. Eventually paid 3.50 receipt said CMN CVL RCVRY will this go on
record. Was not arrested. State MA

Asked on December 22, 2016 under Criminal Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

There is no public "record" of any job actions, suspensions, or repayment agreements, etc. unless there was a lawsuit or a criminal case, so if you legal action was never taken by the city, state, or store, there is no public record. Note, however, that should a future employer call this employer to verify employment or get a recommendation, your current employer could disclose to them that you stole a bar but repaid it--they don't have to disclose it, and in fact are likely to not mention it, because it is a such a small deal for them--just be aware that legally, they *could* mention it, since it is the truth, and an employer may disclose any true thing that occured at work.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption