Can a husband pawn the title of a vehicle if their name is nowhere on the title?

UPDATED: Jun 25, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jun 25, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a husband pawn the title of a vehicle if their name is nowhere on the title?

My daughter is in a very bad situation. To make a long story short her husband left her and took a truck that is in just her name. He then pawned the truck at one of those title loan places. He did this by showing them the marriage license proving they were married (remember his name in nowhere on the title of the truck). She also has to keep the insurance up on the truck because it is in her name and to make matters worse he is driving it with no license. Is there anything she can do legally (they are just separated not divorced)?

Asked on June 25, 2012 under Family Law, Alabama


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written, just because your daughter's husband showed the pawn shop the wedding certificate between him and your daughter, such in and of itself does not give him or the pawn shop the legal authority to accept the truck that is solely in her name as collateral for the "pawn loan".

The vehicle is presumed hers given the title registration and the pawn that you have written about seems improper. I suggest that your daughter consult with an attorney (family law) to assist her with the pawn situation to get the return of her vehicle to her possession and her marital issues.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption