How do divorce proceedings work if the wife is an illegal immigrant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do divorce proceedings work if the wife is an illegal immigrant?

Asked on February 24, 2011 under Family Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The status of your wife has nothing to do with what will happen in a divorce proceeding.  Rather the divorce proceeding can have an effect on her status here in the United States if the courts ask or pursue having her deported or if she has applied for green card status and will not meet the requirements before you are divorced.  If you file for divorce you have to meed the residency requirements of the state and county in which you reside.  It is usually a 6 month residency requirement in order to file for divorce. It may be best to speak with an attorney on the matter. Good luck to both of you in all of this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption