What to do if a home loan modification account manager is not communicating or returning my phone calls?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a home loan modification account manager is not communicating or returning my phone calls?

I have applied for a home loan modification seven months ago. I have been assigned an account manager. He has not been returning my calls for about a month, now. Someone from BOA came and took a picture of my home. I want to know the reason for this action? I called BOA and they told me they will send an escalation message for my account manager to call me. I want to know, what is the reason for this action and what is the current status of my application? All documentation has been submitted. What can I do?

Asked on January 4, 2012 under Real Estate Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately given the current real estate crisis that this country has been experiencing for the past 4 plus years loan modification account managers are simply swamped with the number of files and inquiries from people like you needing assistance and cannot get back to them in a timely fashion.

The best way to get a response to your inquiries by the loan modification account manager is to fax, e mail and call her on a daily basis about the status of your inquiry. Another option is to retain a real estate attorney experienced in dealing with loan modification matters to see what he or she can do for you concerning your matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption