What to do with court documents regarding a divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do with court documents regarding a divorce?

After filling for divorce, my before court order says that I must provide 3 copies of the approved judgment and decree of dissolution. Do the copies I provided need to be notarized or do I just need copies? And was I supposed to turn the copies in to the court or are they for me?

Asked on February 23, 2011 under Family Law, Missouri

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The way you have written the question it appears that you have just filed for divorce and now you are jumping the gun, so to speak, to the end.  Or are you?  Have you already come to an agreement as to the dissolution of your marriage with your spouse?  What are you trying to do here?  Here is some guidance: go back to the court and ask the clerks what they want you to do. This is really the easiest and most cost effective thing to do here.  Each state's laws regarding the necessary documentation required are different and it is hard to really know what to tell you without being admitted to practice in your state.  So, without telling you to seek help from an  attorney - which could be costly - I am telling you: go and see the clerks.  They run the place.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption