What are an employee’s rights when it comes to signing off on company policy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are an employee’s rights when it comes to signing off on company policy?

My company regularly requires us to sign different policies. Most of the time they are not explained and we are not given adequate time to read them. The most recent policy is a social networking policy. Part of it states that we cannot post photos of company uniforms or anyone wearing such. Is this legal? Or is it too broad? How far can my company reach into my life? This is what I remember from its many pages. I have requested a copy 3 days ago, which I have been told I would get, but have not received. If I have to sign for a policy are they required to give it?

Asked on March 3, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

A company can certainly require employees to sign policies affecting their rights outside of the company, such as requiring them to not post photos of company uniforms (or the workplace), not discuss business matters in any way, not invest in certain ways (common in the securities industry), setting certain grooming standards (e.g. no beards), etc. Remember, that unless you have a contract guaranteeing your employment, employment is "employment at will"--the company may terminate your employment at essentially any time, for any reason. Therefore, if you don't comply with company policy, the company may fire you. So companies may reach very far into your life, and the choice is to not work there.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption