Do full-time employee cut down to part-time, have any rights?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do full-time employee cut down to part-time, have any rights?

I have worked at a company for 5 years as a full-time employee. Due to economic cutbacks, my hours were cut down to part-time. Is there anything that I can do?

Asked on March 3, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you have an employement contract, or a union agreement, guaranteeing you certain hours or pay, you can enforce that agreement against your employer.

If you are being singled out for negative treatment due to an improper reason--e.g. because of your race, sex, age over 40, religion, or disability--you may have an employment discrimination claim.

If either of the above two factors apply or seem to apply, contact an employment attorney to evaluate the situation and help you vindicate your rights.

However, if there is no contract and no discrimination, the employee is free to reduce your hours--or even suspend or terminate you--at will. Without a contract, you are an employee at will, and the employer has complete discretion over whether you have a job, and if so, which job, for how many hours and what pay.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption