If my father passed and had a paid off mobile home and car, how do I transfer the title to sell these items without paying a lot of money with an attorney?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my father passed and had a paid off mobile home and car, how do I transfer the title to sell these items without paying a lot of money with an attorney?

I am executor and there are no other heir.

Asked on May 7, 2015 under Estate Planning, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  If the value of his property ( not real property) is less than $35,000 you can file for a small estate proceeding in Ohio. You list only personal property here so it should be fine.  This link is to the curts in Franklin County and will give you the basics about the process.  Good luck.

https://www.franklincountyohio.gov/probate/assets/pdf/Pamphlets/Small_Estates.pdf


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption