Hurt back while working

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Hurt back while working

I am an auto mechanic and hurt my back during work. I was being paid my salary for 6 months while I got treatment for my back and then workmens’ comp paid me the next 6 months while I was getting my treatment. The doctor says I am not able to return to work, and the workmens’ comp people have stopped paying me. Can you please let me know what options I have by law? thank you

Asked on May 8, 2009 under Personal Injury, Texas

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

It sounds like your treatment is over, and you have reached what is called "maximum medical improvement", or MMI.  If that is so, and you cannot go back to work, you are permanently disabled, at least partially.

The payments you were getting while you were in treatment were for temporary disability.  Now, the question might be whether you can do any kind of work at all.

You need to see a lawyer who does Workers Compensation claims, as soon as possible.  You can look for one at our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption