How can I get out of a contact with an attorney who I do not feel has represented me and is hostile toward me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get out of a contact with an attorney who I do not feel has represented me and is hostile toward me?

I was sent to a doctor that my attorney suggested because my family doctor won’t see patients who have been in auto accidents. The doctor that he sent me to is a quack so I did not go back. He charged $675 for an initial office visit. Also, not all medical bills were obtained prior to sending demand to the insurer of the at-fault driver. The other driver and I had the same insurance company. My car should have been considered a total loss but was not. Now I am being told after settlement that I will not even have enough to pay medical bills.

Asked on March 31, 2011 under Business Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

1) You may generally terminate legal representation at any time. You would still owe the lawyer--in the absence of malpractice--whatever you contracted to pay him for this representation and work done.

2) If you believe the attorney committed malpractice--did not give you good advice or good representation--that may provide grounds to terminate the representation without paying any sums due, and possibly to recover monies already spent and to even sue for other damages or losses.

You should therefore consult with a malpractice attorney to see if you do have a claim against this lawyer. Note that you  may also be able to sue the doctor, if he committed either fraud or malpractice, too.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption