If I had a felony 5 that was committed 15 years ago but have no other blemish on my record, do I have to apply to get my juvinile record expunged or is it off my record?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I had a felony 5 that was committed 15 years ago but have no other blemish on my record, do I have to apply to get my juvinile record expunged or is it off my record?

Asked on February 20, 2013 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Your juvenile court records as to the felong that you received 15 years ago are sealed and are not subject to review by third parties absent a court order allowing such. I suggest that if you want to try and have the conviction expunged that you consult with a criminal defense attorney to discuss the chances of success.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption