I able to see my daughter when I want if there are no custody papers filed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I able to see my daughter when I want if there are no custody papers filed?

Asked on May 5, 2012 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

There is not enough nformtion here to give proper guidance but I will try my best to help.  First, are you and the Mother married and now separated?  If you were married to the mother then you have the same rights as she to custody and visitation with your daughter. If you have never been married then she has legal custody of your daughter.  Now, you say here "when I want."  The law would not allow either of you to interfere with each other's time or just allow you to come and go if the child has say a routine like school, etc.  The child's bests interests are what is important.  I would speak with some one about getting a schedule set by the court.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption