How do I collect money due from an out-of-stateclient who refuses honor a contract?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I collect money due from an out-of-stateclient who refuses honor a contract?

There is a signed contract signed by both husband and wife executives of CA based company. The contract states that if he cancels for whatever reason he is required to pay all fees in full. He signed the contract in CA and e-mailed scanned it to me. My PR business in NYC. 2 months into contract (paid for 2 months; 4 months left) he said that he no longer wants to continue.

Asked on March 31, 2011 under Business Law, New York

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You  could file a lawsuit for breach  of contract.  A lawsuit can be filed where the plaintiff resides or where the defendant resides or where the claim arose.  You  could file your lawsuit in NY and have a process server in CA serve the defendants with the lawsuit.  Process servers will be listed in the telephone book or online under attorney  services.  Select a process server in or near the city where defendants and/or their company are located.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption