is it legal to conduct on-line Enlgish classes to Spanish speakers without a certificate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

is it legal to conduct on-line Enlgish classes to Spanish speakers without a certificate?

I would charge a certain amount per class, yet I have no certificate or diploma in teaching a language.

Asked on April 1, 2011 under Business Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It is completely legal: any person may offer to teach anything (well, anything that is not itself illegal--e.g. no classes in bomb making or child pornography) to anyone else for pay. Certainly, there are times when a credential on the part of the teacher is needed to grant a credential to the student--a  layperson hold classes in the law, for example, but not grant a law degree--but that's a different issue. Do make sure you don't misrepresent yourself as having any credential that you don't.

What you need to make sure are the same things that any business needs to make sure of: that you are properly registered (and ideally, you should set up an LLC or corporation to limit personal liability), that you have appropriate insurance, that you pay the appropriate taxes, that you use a business name that is available for use, etc.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption