How can I find out if my mother had an life insurance

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I find out if my mother had an life insurance

Who is included in my mother’s
assests

Asked on May 31, 2019 under Estate Planning, South Dakota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

There is no easy or good or certain way to this: there is no central database, file, etc. for life insurance. All you can do is go through all her papers for any policies or correspondence relating to a life insurance policy; go through her bank statements and cancelled checks, for any payments to an insurance company that might be for life insurance (so you can follow up); and possibly call the major life insurance companies (e.g. Met Life) to see if they had a policy for your mother. Don't forget to look in a safe deposit box, if she had one. Sometimes you simply have to get lucky: my father was a WWII veteran and had a life insurance policy through the military that he never told me about and about which he'd forgotten. I only found it because in going through his papers, I found one old letter from the military insurer about the status of his policy, from around 20 years ago.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption