Hello. My question is can I change my status twice while i’m in America?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Hello. My question is can I change my status twice while i’m in America?

Hello. My question is can I change my status twice while i’m in America? I am in
the states on a B1 visa then I want to change it to F1, during which I will start
to work on my case for O1 visa. Is this possible? Thanks.

Asked on November 29, 2017 under Immigration Law, New York

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

yes, it is possible to continue to change status on the basis of approved petitions for the change of status.  just be sure that your petitions are filed in a timely manner, while you are in valid status.  keep in mind, though, that USCIS does not always grant change of status but that does not preclude you from having the status through consular processing.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption