What to do if I am going for H1B stamping to India but had to reinstatedmy I-20 during my F-1 visa due to some confusion regarding employement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I am going for H1B stamping to India but had to reinstatedmy I-20 during my F-1 visa due to some confusion regarding employement?

Then I got stamped at airport and got back on F1 visa status, completed my graduation and now my H1 is also approved in the US. In DS-160 form, do I necessarily need to mention that I got a reinstated I-20 or is it ok to skip and say no to avoid messing up my case? And what are the chances of getting stamped if i have re-instated I-20. Does it affect my visa stamping in India.

Asked on April 3, 2013 under Immigration Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I don't think that the I-20 reinstatement and anything to do with the F-1 status is not relevant since you are going for H-1B stamping.  Besides, all of that is in the computer if they want to look into it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption