How can I find out if an attorney has a family members Will without knowing which attorney they had?

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I find out if an attorney has a family members Will without knowing which attorney they had?

My uncle died unexpectedly last week and I just found in a message my uncle posted on his social media account from 4 years ago that he had finally finished his Will and set up his life insurance. The life insurance is being handled by his beneficiary luckily, however, his next-of-kin is my father who is not doing right by my uncle as he disowned my uncle and hasn’t spoke to him in years. I went to our county’s probate court and there was nothing on file with them but I know he had different attorney’s for different things and I have a couple attorney contacts of his but one is for only BWC cases and the other was for an eviction. Is there a way to find out if a certain attorney has a Will for him?

Asked on October 8, 2019 under Estate Planning, Ohio


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

There is no cental repository or filing system for unprobated wills: the courts only have them once they are probated. Otherwise, until and unless they are filed, there is no record of them other than what the testator (person making the will) may have left. If your uncle didn't say who had the will, all you can do is call any and every attorney who you can think of.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption