If I had a newborn taken by the state but my boyfriend that signed the birth certificate, isn’t the biological father?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I had a newborn taken by the state but my boyfriend that signed the birth certificate, isn’t the biological father?

They’re ordering paternity on my 4 year old’s father. However, they told my other son’s paternal grandmother that the newborn was her son’s without doing the paternity test. They also told her how far along I was on my case plan and how many drug tests I had failed. I don’t believe any of this to be legal but I’m not sure. So is it legal for my case worker to tell his mother anything when she doesn’t have custody of my newborn?

Asked on December 5, 2012 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You need a lawyer. You need the right person to have a paternity test to have child support entered against him but if you no longer have custody of your child it will not be your issue, this is going to be up to the state. If this is a state hearing against you, there may be implications that drug tests and the like will not be private so your attorney will be able to review your state's laws on this matter and figure out who needs to know what and if any motions to supress can be filed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption