What to do if we were just married a month ago ut still have not received an official copy of the certificate from the county recorder?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if we were just married a month ago ut still have not received an official copy of the certificate from the county recorder?

She signed a Power of Attorney so I can take care of some business with a rental property that we manage. When I showed a copy to the tenants, they claimed that the document was not valid because she signed with her maiden name after the legal name change associated with the marriage and refuse to consider me the attorney-in-fact. Is the POA valid?

Asked on October 28, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Oregon

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The power of attorney that you have that your spouse gave you is valid regardless of the fact that her maiden name is stated on it. I suspect that the tenants are giving you a difficult time as a stall tactic for whatever business you are doing for your spouse. People can always be known as their former name particulary if changed during a marriage.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption