Is an employer allowed to accessmy college enrollment status?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is an employer allowed to accessmy college enrollment status?

My friend’s employer has requested official transcripts, official school provided schedule, and proof of current enrollment status along with student identification number when she requested to have her schedule changed to suit her school schedule. She provided them with hand-written schedule but they rejected it and demanded the aforementioned official documentation. Are they allowed to request this? Are they allowed to verify with said education institution that information provided to them is accurate and truthful?

Asked on January 19, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

An employer is under no legal obligation whatsoever to accomodate an employee's school schedule--the employer can hold her to her previous hours (or indeed, schedule her for any hours they like), and if she can't work those hours, terminate her. Since it is purely voluntary on their part to accomodate her, they are allowed to request whatever back, proof, evidence, etc. they like; if an employee cannot or will not satisfy the employer, the employer could refuse the accomodation or even terminate her.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption