How can I erase shoplifting from my record?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I erase shoplifting from my record?

I got caught shoplifting; I didn’t get arrested but the officer gave me a court appointment. I was wondering how can I permanently remove it from my record after court set a penalty?

Asked on November 7, 2017 under Criminal Law, Arkansas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

In AK, for some offenses your record can be "sealed" pursuant to a "Petition and Oreder to Seal". While your records won't be physically destroyed, they will be sealed and treated as confidential. Basically, they will be hidden from oublic view. Here is a link to a site that will explain further:  http://www.arlegalservices.org/expungement. However, if you have not yet gone to court, when you do you can ask for "diversion". This is a legal tool ued for first-time offenses. It can leave you with clean criminal history record.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

In AK, for some offenses your record can be "sealed" pursuant to a "Petition and Oreder to Seal". While your records won't be physically destroyed, they will be sealed and treated as confidential. Basically, they will be hidden from oublic view. Here is a link to a site that will explain further:  http://www.arlegalservices.org/expungement. However, if you have not yet gone to court, when you do you can ask for "diversion". This is a legal tool ued for first-time offenses. It can leave you with clean criminal history record.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption