What to do if our daughter was delivering sandwich’s and got into a car accident in a parking lot with the family car?

UPDATED: Aug 19, 2013

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 19, 2013Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if our daughter was delivering sandwich’s and got into a car accident in a parking lot with the family car?

The police report said the other car came around the corner and crossed the center line. The other party is trying to recover from us but our insurance company is refusing the claim because the car was being used to make deliveries for compensation. Our daughter has not given a statement to our insurer yet. At this point, is there any point in giving them a statement since they are not going to pay the claim anyway? And after they get that statement, we will be cancelled anyway? A friend told me if it goes to court we could be removed from the suit because our daughter is 20 years old. I ever heard this before but it would be nice if true.

Asked on August 19, 2013 under Accident Law, Arizona


Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the other party was at fault, the best course of action would appear to be to go after the other party's insurance.  Unfortunately, this happens all to often that people take jobs delivering things with their own car and don't have the correct insurance to cover them if they get into an accident in the process.  If the other party sues your daughter, the suit should be limited to her.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption