Someone other than myself was arrested while using my truck. They were charged with trafficing. My truck is at the impound lot with a hold on it. Will i be charged ?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Someone other than myself was arrested while using my truck. They were charged with trafficing. My truck is at the impound lot with a hold on it. Will i be charged ?

A friend was supposed vto be fixing my
truck they were arrested for drug
trafficking and possession of a gun. I
had no idea they were even driving it
around. Will i be charged?

Asked on November 7, 2017 under Criminal Law, Kentucky

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

It depends upon whether there is evidence or testimony to indicate that the drugs were yours or that you were intentionally helping or participating in drug trafficking. For example, if your "friend" tries to save himself or negotiate a better deal by claiming that any drugs found belonged to you, or that he was working for you (e.g. you were the head or more senior dealer), you could be charged, assuming that his testimony is credible and believable. Or if they find drug residue in your truck that in way (e.g. due to concentration or location) suggests that was there was a long time (e.g. before your friend took possession of your truck), so that it was most likely yours, not his, that could result in being charged. It all depends on the evidence and testimony.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption