How long it a warrant good for?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long it a warrant good for?

If there was petty theft committed 24 years ago, would there still be a case or warrant for individual or would that case be dismissed due to how long it has been?

Asked on November 7, 2017 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Warrants do not expire. While there is a "statute of limitations" regarding the time in which a criminal charge must be brought, once it has and a warrant has been issued, then no period of time will dismiss it. At this point, you should consult direclty with a criminal law attorney who practices in the area in which the warrant was issued. They can utilize their local knowledge of the court system to your best advantage. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption