How can I change my dad’s personal represenative now that he has passed away?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I change my dad’s personal represenative now that he has passed away?

Asked on September 10, 2012 under Estate Planning, Minnesota

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the presumed Will or trust of your father, you cannot actually remove the representative post your father's death unless this representative has engaged in some acts of improprieties with respect to estate matters and assets.

If you believe that the representative has engaged in acts of improprieties, then you need to consult with a Wills and trust attorney to investigate whether any breaches of fiduciary duties have occurred and if so, what your legal recourse is.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption