If I’m a green card older, how canI bring my mom here for a visit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m a green card older, how canI bring my mom here for a visit?

I’m a greencard holder and my husband is American. How can I apply a tourist visa for my mom to come and stay with us on our summer vacation for 3 weeks? How much it will cost? She’s 60 years old and lives with my brother in Beirut, Lebanon.

Asked on December 7, 2011 under Immigration Law, Maryland

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

As a green card holder, you are not able to petition for your mother nor can you assist her in getting a visitor's visa, really.  She would need to present evidence to prove to the satisfaction of the consular officer that she does not intend to immigrate to the US but just wants to visit.  She would need to show evidence of her strong and substantial ties to the home country.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption