If I am the POA beneficiary of my late boyfriend’s pension, am I able to sign this document on his behalf?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am the POA beneficiary of my late boyfriend’s pension, am I able to sign this document on his behalf?

Asked on September 10, 2012 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

Catherine Blackburn / Blackburn Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I cannot understand your question.  A power of attorney expires upon the death of the principal.  Therefore, your POA cannot be used.  If you are listed as the beneficiary on his pension, the company will distribute his pension benefits to you without using the POA.  If you are not listed as the beneficiary, the pension benefits will be distributed to the person listed.  If your boyfriend did not name a beneficiary, an estate will be needed.  If he had a will, the beneficiaries will be named in the will.  If he did not have a will, your state's statutes will say who receives his estate. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption