How can I be charged with stealing a pedal bike that somebody else stole?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I be charged with stealing a pedal bike that somebody else stole?

I found the stolen bike retreived it from an unknown person and got into an altercation to get bike back, and I returned it to my sons friend. I was offered money for my troubles also.

Asked on August 29, 2012 under Criminal Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It is entirely possible for a person to be charged with stealing a pedal bike that some other person stole under the right circumstances. However, in the matter that you wrote about, you were taking the bicycle away from the wrongdoer with the intent to return the item to the rightful owner. There was nothing legally improper with what you did under the law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption