What to do if my father-in-law just passed away and left his wife as beneficiary but she has been on life support for the last 4 months?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my father-in-law just passed away and left his wife as beneficiary but she has been on life support for the last 4 months?

Who will be the next beneficiary since his wife is unable to do anything because of her situation – his children or his stepchildren?

Asked on June 13, 2013 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The Florida law of intestacy states that if someone dies and there is no surviving spouse, the inheritance goes to the children of the deceased.  Therefore, when your father-in-law died, his wife inherited from him.  When she dies, if she has no will, her children will inherit whatever she inherited from your father-in-law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption