Do you think I am guilty?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do you think I am guilty?

Last year I received a job offer from a company online to work as a mystery shopper work at hime job. Whiles working for them they sent me 2 checks totally about $3900 to cash and send to specific locations and to carry out my assingment as a mystery shooper. I did as they instructed. I left overseas afterwards to attend to my family I returned a year later and was arrested and found out that the bank has pressed charges against me for two counts of fraud and theft more than $ 000 but less then $10000. When I returned I found in the mail the company has sent me two money orders to cash and perform an assignment as a mystery shopper and send the money to specific locations as instructed. I found out the money order are fake. I kept the money orders to use as evidence at court. Am I guilty for the charges? Because I cashed the checks the same day alright as instructed by the company which turns out to be fake.

Asked on August 28, 2012 under Criminal Law, Maryland

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Please, please, please get an attorney as soon as you can.  Only a Judge or Jury can find you guilty.  What I can see is that there is a basis for the charges but there are mitigating circumstances here and that elements of the charges - possibly intent - can be lacking.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption