If my wife was underage when we started dating, can she have me charged 15 years later?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my wife was underage when we started dating, can she have me charged 15 years later?

My wife was 15 when we started dating; I had just turned 20. However, she lied to me telling me that she was 16, only 4 months from 17. She looked the part and was a junior in high school, so I had no reason to doubt her. We have been together for 13 years and married for 8 of those years; we have a 7 year old son together. She left me last week and this question crept into my mind, can she have me charged for sleeping with her when she was 15?

Asked on June 4, 2017 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

At this point in time the "statute of limitations" has most probably run out. The S/L is the amount of time in which legal action can be taken against someone, either criminal or civil. Accordingly, at this point, a statutory rape case cannot be made against you or even a personal injury claim of some sort.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption