driving on a dui suspension and involved in an accident what are my chances of staying out of jail?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

driving on a dui suspension and involved in an accident what are my chances of staying out of jail?

I was in a minor fender bender and my license is suspended due to DUI. What
am I facing?

Asked on June 3, 2017 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If you knowingly driving with a suspended or revoked driver’s license, pursuant to the CA Vehicle Code, you may face the following penalties for a first time offense: imprisonment in a county jail for not less than 5 days or more than 6 months and a fine of not less than $300) or more than $1,000. However, in CA, people who drive on a suspended license because of a DUI typically face even more severe penalties including mandatory jail time, very high fines and the mandatory installation of an interlock device in your car. Additionally, in some cases, the driver may be required to receive treatment for alcohol abuse or participate in an alcohol education/prevention program. At this time, you should consult directly with a DUI attorney in the area of where this all occurred; they will be able to use their local court contracts to best represent yout interests.
 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption