Can I sue for the value of home improvements we did in lieu of cash rent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue for the value of home improvements we did in lieu of cash rent?

We rented a house under the understanding that we would be the owners when the estate was settled. We did $16,000 in home repairs and upkeep. The other brother sued the estate and won the house. Can we sue him for the money we invested in repairs?

Asked on December 11, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you entered into a lease arrangement where you made improvement to the home in lieu of rent paid in the form of cash with the understanding that you would end up being able to purchase the unit, hopefully you have a written agreement to that effect.

Your damages would be the excess above the fair rental value of the home on a monthly basis. I suggest that you make a claim to the estate for the amount of home improvements above the fair rental value of the property.

I suggest that you consult with a landlord tenant attorney about your situation sooner rather than later.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption