What to do if I subleased my house to friend and it was later raided for drugs?.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I subleased my house to friend and it was later raided for drugs?.

I moved back home to another state. A month and a half later I’m told that the house was raided by police because my subletters were growing marijuana. I was told that I now have a warrent issued against me as a result. I can prove that I wasn’t there and no longer lived there.

Asked on March 17, 2013 under Criminal Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Technically, as the leaseholder, you can be held legally liable for any criminal activiites that occurred on your premises. However, under the circumstances you have a viable defense against these charges. At least so long as you had no knowledge of the drug activity that was going on in the house.

What you need to do now is to hire an attorney in the jurisdiction of where the house is located. They can best advise and to your legal rights/remedies.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption